About the Website

Privacy Notice

Updated: 28 June 2018

In order to carry out our mission as a government agency, processing of personal data is sometimes necessary. This Privacy Notice explains how we process personal data that we receive or collect.

Processing of personal data is regulated by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679) and The Data Protection Act (SFS 2018:218).

This is personal data

Personal data is information that relates to you as an individual, such as your name, postal address and email address. There are also special categories of personal data, which are considered to be of a more sensitive nature. As an example, information regarding an individual's ethnicity, religion, health or sexual orientation are considered to be special categories of personal information.

Processing of personal data at Sida

Sida is the controller of personal data that is sent to and processed by us.

Processing of personal data means any operation performed on personal data, such as collection, registration, storage and processing.

Sida processes personal information in order to carry out our mission as a government agency. For example, when dealing with aid efforts, calling for public tenders, administering trainings and other events, answering questions and providing information about the organisation and its function.

If someone mentions a third person in his contact with Sida, for example in e-mail, Sida may process the data for the above purposes. If the information is considered to be sensitive and contact information is available, Sida will provide specific information that the data is processed to the affected individuals

Personal data may be published on Open Aid, a web-based information service about Swedish aid efforts.

We will process your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated above. If personal data is contained in official documents, we will process your data in accordance with Sida's obligation to comply with the regulations of the Swedish National Archives authority and in order to fulfill the purpose of the Archives Act.

If a third-party supplier processes data on our behalf, the processing activities are governed by a data processing agreement.

Sida's events

Sida will process personal data when notifying individuals about our seminars and other events. You can easily unsubscribe from our contact list by clicking here, by clicking the link in the invitation or by contacting Sida.

Video surveillance

Sida conducts video surveillance of its premises in order to prevent, reveal or investigate crime. Processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences will only occur if necessary to report or defend legal claims. Sida will maintain personal data for a period not exceeding one month from the time of the surveillance.

Principle of public access to information

Sida is a government agency and complies with current legislation. All messages sent to, or created and stored by, a government agency become official documents under the Freedom of the Press Act (1949: 105). The principle of public access to official documents states that everyone has the right to access official documents. This means that if someone asks us to see an official document, we may have to disclose the document. Before such disclosure takes place, a confidentiality review is conducted under the Public access to Information and Secrecy Act (2009: 400).

Right to Information and access to personal data

You have the right to request access to what personal data is processed about you.

If you believe that the data processed about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. We will then investigate whether your request holds merit and, in such cases, correct or complete the data in accordance with your instructions.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which we perform when carrying out a task in the public interest or when exercising the official authority vested in us. In such cases, Sida will investigate if there is a legitimate interest in the continued processing of your data.

During such investigation, you have the right to ask us to restrict further processing of your personal data.

If you believe that your personal data has been processed in violation of applicable regulations or that your data protection rights have not been respected, you are entitled to complain to the Swedish Data Protection Authority. For contact details, see below or read more on complaints on the Swedish Data Protection Authority's website.

Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us.

Styrelsen för internationellt utvecklingssamarbete (Sida)
Valhallavägen 199
105 25 Stockholm
Phone: 08-698 50 00
sida@sida.se
dataskyddsombud@sida.se


Page owner: Communication Unit

  • tip a friend
  • share
Tip a Friend heading