Globe Family Women Network Infrastructure Environment Employment Democracy Agriculture food security Water Sexual reproductive rights Peaceful inclusive societies Migration development Education science Energy Gender equality Environmental climate Health Including economic development Human rights

Sida's Privacy Notice

In order to carry out Sida's mission as a government agency, processing of personal data is sometimes necessary. This Privacy Notice explains how Sida process personal data that we receive or collect.

This is personal data

Processing of personal data is regulated by EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679 GDPR) and The Data Protection Act (SFS 2018:218).

Personal data is information which directly or indirectly can be referred to you as an individual, such as your name, postal address or email address. Processing of personal data includes all sorts of actions. Examples of processing is to collect, register, store and use personal data.

Sida as data controller

Sida is the data controller for the processing of personal data that Sida determines the purpose and means of the processing for. Sida processes personal data in order to carry out our mission as a government agency. For example, when dealing with aid efforts, calling for public tenders, administering trainings and other events, answering questions and providing information about the organisation and its function.

Principle of access to public information

Sida is a Swedish government agency. All messages sent to, or created and stored by, a government agency in Sweden become official documents under the Freedom of the Press Act (1949: 105). Sida is required by law to keep and archive public documents. Public documents can therefore only be deleted in specific cases.

The principle of public access to official documents states that everyone has the right to access official documents. This means that if someone asks us to see an official document, we may have to disclose the document, including personal data. Before such disclosure takes place, a confidentiality review is conducted under the Public access to Information and Secrecy Act (2009:400).

Personal data may also be published on OpenAid, a Web based information service about Swedish aid built on open government data. OpenAid is governed by the transparency guarantee, meaning that public documents and information about Swedish aid are actively made available on the Web.

How long is your personal data stored?

Sida processes your personal data for as long as it is necessary with regard to the purpose. The personal data will then be disposed or preserved in accordance with the rules in the archive legislation.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation grants the data subject a number of rights. Below, you can read about the rights that may be relevant to the processing of your personal data.

Right to access personal data
You have the right to request access to what personal data is processed about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal data being processed by us by contacting Sida’s Data Protection Officer.

Right to rectification of personal data
If you discover that your personal data processed by us is inaccurate or incomplete you, you have the right to ask us to rectify the data.  

Right to object to the processing
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which we perform when carrying out a task in the public interest or when exercising the official authority vested in us. In such cases, Sida will investigate if there is a legitimate interest in the continued processing of your data.

Right to restrict processing
In certain cases, for example if you have objected to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to ask us to temporarily restrict further processing of your personal data. Sida is then prevented from using the personal data, other than for defending legal claims. You can also prevent Sida from deleting your data, for example if you need the data to claim damages.

Right to erasure of personal data
In certain cases, you have the right to request that Sida erase you personal data if we do not longer have an acceptable reason for processing the data. Personal data that Sida need to carry out our mission as a government agency or personal data included in public official documents can not be erased.

Right to data portability
If Sida processes personal data about you based on you consent or to perform a contact, you have the right under certain circumstances the right to be given and use your data elsewhere, for example transferring the data to another data controller.

Exceptions

In some cases Sida cannot delete or rectify personal data. For example, we do not have the right to delete what is to be saved in our archives according to the Archives Act. When we receive such a request, we try it in accordance with current legislation.

Contact and complaints

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us.

Sida
Valhallavägen 199
105 25 Stockholm

Phone: +46 (0)8-698 50 00

If you believe that your personal data has been processed in violation of applicable regulations or that your data protection rights have not been respected, you are entitled to complain to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection. For contact details and further information, see the website of the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection.

Personal data in various aspects of Sida's work

Updated: 18 March 2021